Gynaecomastia (young adults) – Breast Tissue

Many boys have some breast growth during puberty but, in those with KS, it often doesn’t go away.  This occurs in around 1:4 adolescents. A very recent research study has indicated that once gynaecomastia has been identified, the correct early use of testosterone will ensure that it subsides.

This raises an important ethical question which must be considered. For more information click here.

Some young people may find this breast formation upsetting. Others may not actually dislike the breast tissue themselves but may be upset because they are bullied or because their parents are negative about it. It is important to ensure there is no outside pressure on the young person to have hormonal or surgical intervention.

Are KS adults more vulnerable to lumps or breast cancer?
+

Although there is an increased  risk of breast cancer, it appears to be about  70% lower than for females.  XY/XXY mosaics may have a slightly higher risk than non-mosaics.

It is recommended that all KS adults should self-examine regularly.

Does the NHS view breast tissue removal as just cosmetic surgery?
+

Where there is excessive breast tissue which is causing distress it may be funded by the NHS. However this will depend on individual consultants, the area of the country and the individual’s overall health.

A plastic surgeon with previous experience  should always be used rather than a general surgeon.

Can overdeveloped breast tissue be removed by liposuction?
+

In some situations a small incision can be made just beneath the breast and the excess tissue removed by liposuction. This can be carried out as a day procedure. However this may not always be suitable.

Should there be scarring after breast tissue removal?
+

If liposuction is not possible, then a small incision is made just below the nipple and the excess tissue is removed. This will  leave a small scar which should be inconspicuous. Discuss this beforehand with your surgeon so that you know what to expect.

If the removal of breast tissue is carried out too early, could there be any further breast development later?
+

So long as the surgeon is careful to remove all breast tissue, there should not be any re-growth of breast tissue at a later stage. However, it is important that any treatment with testosterone is then carefully monitored, to avoid excess levels which could again be transformed to oestrogen.

Next… Symptoms